Committees of the NISS Board of Trustees

Committees of the NISS Board of Trustees (Charge to the NISS Committees Last Update: 1/15/24

ExecutiveAlyson Wilson (Chair), Tim Hesterberg (Vice-Chair), James Booth, Steve Cohen, Shanti Gomatam, Nancy McMillan, Ron Wasserstein, David Matteson (Ex-Officio), James Rosenberger (Ex-Officio), Randy Freret (Ex-Officio)

AffiliatesNancy McMillan (Co-Chair), Christy Chuang-Stein (Co-Chair), Manqi Cai (GSN Rep.), Yang Cheng (NASS), Joel Dubin (U Waterloo), Analisa Flores (UCR), Simone Gray, Phil Kott (RTI), Samuel Wang (Cornell), Sharmistha Guha (Texas A&M), Wei Vivian Li (UCR), Piaomu Liu (Bentley), Victor Lo (Fidelity), Vladimir Svetnik (Merck), Sahar Zangeneh (RTI), Lingzhou Xue (Ex-Officio, NISS), David Matteson (Ex-Officio, NISS), Megan Glenn (Ex-Officio, NISS)

Academic Planning and Recruitment Analisa Flores, Chair (UC Riverside), Piaomu Liu, (Bentley University), Wei (Vivian) Li (UC Riverside), Samuel Wang (Cornell), Sharmistha Guha (Texas A&M)

Graduate Student Network:  Hannah Waddel (Emory), Rebecca Kurtz-Garcia (UCR/Smith), Manqi Cai (UPitt); Steering Committee: Piaomu Liu (Chair) (Bentley), Samuel Wang (Cornell), Sharmistha Guha (Texas A&M), Sahar Zangeneh (RTI)

Government Planning and RecruitmentNancy Potok (Chair), Yang Cheng, Shanti Gomatam, Phil Kott (RTI), Alice Yu (BLS), ASA GSS Members: Claire Bowen, Bob Sivinski, Simone Gray

Industry PlanningYanling Zuo (Chair/Minitab), Victor Lo (Fidelity), Vladimir Svetnik (Merck), Sahar Zangeneh (RTI), Mike Joner (P&G)

Recruiting & Retention:  Phil Kott (RTI), George Luta (Georgetown U), John Stufken, James Rosenberger (Ex-Officio), Lingzhou Xue (Ex-Officio), Randy Freret (Ex-Officio)

Awards & NominationsBarry Nussbaum (Chair), Gabriel Huerta, Jessica Utts, Mahlet Tadesse, Nicholas Jewell

Communications & Marketing:  Randy Freret, Megan Glenn, Ron Wasserstein, Ziyuan (Maggie) Zhang

FinanceRon Wasserstein (Chair), Mary Batcher, Ed Cohen, Tim Hesterberg, Alyson Wilson, James Rosenberger (Ex-Officio), David Matteson (Ex-Officio)

Ingram Olkin Fund CommitteeWendy Martinez (Chair), David L. Banks, Betsy Becker, Claire Kelling, Nancy Flournoy, James Rosenberger (Ex-Officio), Lingzhou Xue (Ex-Officio), Megan Glenn (Ex-Officio)

Salary & EvaluationAlyson Wilson (Chair)

Links to previous Board of Trustees Committees Members

2023-2024 Board of Trustees Committee Members

2022-2023 Board of Trustees Committee Members

2021-2022 Board of Trustees Committee Members